Eesti
English
Consular Information » Visiting Estonia » General requirements and procedures »

Uniform Schengen Visa - ESTONIA

20.07.2010

1. General Information on uniform Visas
2. Who needs a Schengen visa?
3. Family members of EU citizens
4. Where to Apply For a Uniform Schengen Visa
5. How to Apply
6. Notice for minors
7. Documents to be submitted (both Originals and Copies)
8. Important Information
9. Contact Details
10. Office Opening hours

1. General Information on uniform Visas

Estonia is a Member State of the Schengen Agreement since December 21, 2007. The current members of the agreement ("Schengen States") are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, The Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovac Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

In order to visit one or more of the above-mentioned states you have to obtain a so-called “Uniform Schengen visa”. This visa is generally valid in all Schengen states for a stay of up to 90 days within a six months period for tourism, visit or business, but not for employment purposes.

2. Who needs a Schengen visa?

If you are a national of the following countries and you intend to visit a Schengen country:

A Afghanistan,  Albania,  Algeria,  Angola,  Armenia.  Azerbaijan
B Bahrain, Bangladesh,  Belarus,  Belize,  Benin, Bhutan,  Bolivia,  Bosnia Herzegovina, Botswana,  Burkina Faso,  Burma/Myanmar  Burundi
C Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Centro African Rep. Chad, China, Colombia,  Comoros, Congo,  Dem.Rep of Congo, Cuba
D Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Rep
E East Timor Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia
F Fiji
G Gabon,  Gambia,  Georgia,  Ghana,  Granada, Guinea Bissau, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea, Guyana
H Haiti
I India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ivory Coast
J Jamaica, Jordan
K Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kirgizstan, Kiribati, Kuwait
L Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya
M Macedonia(1), Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marianas Islands, Morocco, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro (1), Mozambique
N Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea
O Oman
P Pakistan, Palau, Papua N Guinea, Peru, Philippines
Q Qatar
R Russia, Rwanda
S Saint Lucia, St Vincent & Grenadines, Santo Tome and Príncipe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia (2,) Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa,  Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria
T Tanzania, Tajikistan, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad&Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu
U Uganda, Ukraine, Utd.Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan
V Vanuatu, Vietnam
W West Samoa
Y Yemen
Z Zambia, Zimbabwe

(1) Macedonia and Montenegro: Holders of biometric passports will be exempt of the visa requirement
(2) Serbia: Holders of biometric passports will be exempt of the visa requirements

Check out more information on who Who does not need visa to visit Estonia

3. Family members of EU citizens

Holders of Irish 4EUFam residence cards will be exempt from the visa requirement providing they accompany or join the EU-EEA citizen.

If they do not hold a 4EUFam residence card they still do require a visa. EU citizens family members’ applications will be processed with due priority and free of charge. Providing they accompany or join them, they will only have to provide the Embassy with:

If they travel alone they must submit all the documents required for a Uniform Schengen Visa (check information below).

4. Where to Apply For a Uniform Schengen Visa

If you want to visit only one Schengen State, you have to apply at the Embassy of that State. If you want to visit two or more Schengen States in the same trip, please apply at the Embassy of the country which is your main destination (defined by the length of stay). If you intend to visit two or more Schengen States but you have no main destination, you need to apply for your visa at the Embassy of the country which you intend to visit first.

5. How to Apply

  • You can lodge your application for a visa to travel to Estonia only by appointment using internet  booking system
  • You are required to lodge your application in person.
  • You must be resident in Ireland.

Visa appointment

Appointments must be allocated within the previous 3 months of your intended date of departure.

In order to get your appointment you can do the following:

  • After using internet booking system you will receive a confirmation e-mail with the appointment date.
  • If you cannot come to the Embassy on the agreed appointment day, you will need to book a new appointment following the procedure stated above.

Processing time

  • Processing time is 15 calendar days in most cases. Some applications might take up to 30 days
  • Please note that any purchase of tickets or commitment towards travel expenses before the visa has been granted will be at the risk and cost of the applicant. The Embassy is not liable for any expenses incurred by the applicants!
  • For enquiries about the status of your application, please contact the Embassy SOLELY by e-mail at:  embassy.dublin@mfa.ee  

Visa Handling Fee

  • 60 Euros (No other fees apply)
  • 35 for Albanian, Bosnian, Macedonian, Moldovan, Montenegrin, Russian (1), Serbian and Ukrainian (1) nationals.
  • 35 for children between 6 and 12 years of age

    (1) Urgent visa for the citizens of the Russian Federation and Ukraine is € 70.

FREE of charge for:

  • children under 6 years of age;
  • students (primary school, secondary school, college, post-graduate) and teachers traveling with them when in an educational trip or training;
  • scientists and researchers, travelling for the reasons of scientific research  (2005/761/EU);
  • persons under 25 years of age, representing non-profit organisations and travelling for the reason of participating at a seminar, conference, sports, culture or educational event organised by non-profit organisations;
  • family members of Estonian citizens, providing they accompany or join Estonian citizen. 

  • family members of citizens of an EU country, EEA country or the Swiss Confederation, providing they accompany or join the EU-EEA citizen.
  • persons who intend to attend meetings of the United Nations or its organizations, the Council of Europe, the European Union or the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe to be held in Estonia;
  • diplomatic and service passport holders.

The visa handling fee is due upon application, it is not refundable and is only payable by postal order or cash.

6. Notice for minors

Minors (under 18) can only apply for a visa themselves, if they are at least 15 years old. For younger applicants, at least one parent must be present when the visa application is made. In all cases of minor applicants the following documents are required:

  • Birth certificate, also stating the names of parents (Original with an apostil or legalisation and copy).
  • Parent’s passports and Irish “Certificates of Registration”, if parents are Non-EU nationals.
  • Written consent of legal guardian(s) for the journey intended (signatures must be certified).

7. Documents to be submitted (both Originals and Copies):

1. Application form

Application Estonian-English (pdf format) or
Online application form Estonian-English , completed and signed by the applicant.

2. 2 recent passport photographs (size 35x45)

3. Passport or Travel Document

  • the passport has to be recognised by Estonia (please refer to the List of recognised documents by countries)
  • the passport must be valid at least three months after the expiration of the requested visa period
  • the passport must be issued within the previous 10 years
  • the passport must contain at least two blank pages
  • persons 15 years and older must possess their own travel document with photo
  • children 7 to 15 years of age, if entered into a parent's passport, must have his/her photo in the parent’s passport. Children under the age of 7, if entered into a parent's passport, need not have a photo in the parent's passport.
  • More information on Travel document requirements for visitors

4. Irish re-entry visa

Multiple visa valid for at least three months after the date of expiry of the visa applied for.

5. Irish Certificate of Registration (GNIB card)

(also known as Garda/ Green Card), valid for at least three months after the date of expiry of the visa applied for.

6. Proof of current address in IRELAND

(ESB bill, telephone bill, gas bill, bank statement, rent book, lease agreement etc.)

7. Proof of current occupation in Ireland

  • If you are employed: Your work permit and most recent pay slip. If you do not require a work permit: a letter from your employer or copy of work contract and your last pay slip P60 if applicable.
  • If you are self-employed: your company's registration certificate and a recent business print out available from the Companies Registration Office.
  • If you are a student: recent letter from your university / college / school confirming your attendance/status, number of hours of tuition per week and duration of the course. The college/school must be approved by the relevant authority. Photocopy of I.D. for the person signing the letter is also required. Proof of part-time employment if applicable or information on sponsorship. 
  • If you are retired: your pension booklet.
  • lf you are a dependent: proof of your spouse's occupation and passport as well as your marriage certificate (with an apostille or legalisation), if applicable.

8. Evidence that you have sufficient financial means

To support yourself during your journey (most recent bank statement stating your name and address and showing transactions for at least the last three months).

9. Proof of Medical Insurance Cover

  • The Embassy only accepts an individual or group travel insurance covering the costs for emergency treatment by a doctor or in a hospital and repatriation to your country of residence. The insurance must be valid in all Schengen states for the duration of your stay and must have a minimum cover of 30,000 Euro per person. Applicants should take medical insurance in Ireland.
  • Please provide the insurance certificate and policy as proof. Please note that the European Health Insurance Card issued by the Irish authorities does not cover costs for repatriation and is therefore not accepted without additional travel insurance cover.

10.  Return ticket

Upon application: itinerary / reservation print out of your flight / ferry / rail / bus tickets.

11.  If you are visiting relatives or friends

Letter of invitation signed by the host. This document is only a proof of your accommodation in Estonia and does not exempt the applicant from providing all the other requirements.

12.  If you are traveling as a tourist

Upon application: confirmed hotel / hostel / B&B reservation(s) covering the whole duration of your stay in Estonia and, if applicable, in other Schengen countries.

13.  If you are travelling on business

  • Letter from your employer in Ireland explaining in detail the nature and duration of your stay in Estonia and, if applicable, in other Schengen states, and whether it concerns single, double or multiple entry; proof of board, lodging and other travel expenses including health insurance, if covered by your employer.
  • If the company in Estonia is a different company than your employer in Ireland, an official letter of invitation from your business partner in Estonia is required. This letter must state and confirm the details given in the letter from your employer in Ireland and indicate cover of your travel expenses, if applicable. Your counterpart and / or the organiser of your trip in Estonia must be named and contact details given.

8. Important Information

  • The Embassy can ask for additional documents as applications are dealt with on a case to case basis, and this information leaflet cannot cover all eventualities.
  • A visa cannot be issued unless all required documents are provided.
  • Please note that the acceptance / processing of your application does not guarantee that your visa will be approved and issued. There is no legal right to a visa.
  • Holders of Schengen visas are still subject to immigration controls and are not guaranteed entry into any of the Schengen countries.
  • False statements or attempts to provide the Embassy with fraudulent documents result in the rejection of the visa application, i.e. the visa will not be issued. You may also be liable to prosecution under the law of the Schengen States!
  • Please note that changes to your travel itinerary and / or accommodation after submission of your application are not possible. In such an event a new application has to be submitted.

9. Contact Details

Estonian Embassy, Consular section
3rd Floor, Block E
Iveagh Court
Harcourt Road, Dublin 2
Tel: (353 1) 478 8888
Fax: (353 1) 478 8887
www.estemb.ie
E-mail: embassy.dublin@mfa.ee

10. Office Opening hours

  • For applications (by appointment only, check out the internet booking system) and collections: Monday to Thursday from 10.00 am to 2.00 pm.
  • The Embassy will be closed on weekends as well as on Irish and Estonian public holidays.



TopBack

© Estonian Embassy in Dublin 3rd Floor, Block E, Iveagh Court, Harcourt Road, Dublin 2 tel. (353 1) 478 88 88, e-mail: embassy.dublin@mfa.ee